hotels in Leicester

navigation

checking availability and price

Once you have decided which hotel you would like to enquire about, click the hotel name in the list. This will take you through to a page which shows further details about the hotel, and will allow you to enter your dates of stay to check for availability and price.

why these hotels?

These hotels have been chosen to feature in this list of Hotels near to Leicester Railway Station because of the facilities and services which they offer, the convenience of the hotel location, reviews from previous guests and price.

nearby towns

Hotels near to Leicester Railway Station

Premier Inn Leicester City Centre
from £48

1. Premier Inn Leicester City Centre

0.07 miles from Leicester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.6 / 10 map

Within easy reach of the M1 and only 500 metres from Leicester Rail Station, this Premier Inn hotel has modern family-friendly rooms, a bar and a restaurant. The Premier Inn Leicester City Centre is just half a mile (800 metres) from the Highcross Shopping Centre. The restaurant at this Leicester ... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


ibis Leicester
from £42

2. ibis Leicester

0.16 miles from Leicester Railway Station

2star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8 / 10 map

In the centre of Leicester, just 5 minutes’ walk from the train station and the very heart of the city, this modern hotel offers comfortable accommodation, free Wi-Fi, and good facilities at great-value rates. The Ibis Hotel Leicester is just a 5-minute walk from the city’s main business centre and... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


Belmont Hotel Leicester
from £60

3. Belmont Hotel Leicester

0.2 miles from Leicester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.4 / 10 map

In the heart of Leicester, this elegant Victorian townhouse is less than 500 metres from the railway station. The family-run boutique-style hotel offers free parking, stylish en-suite rooms, and unlimited free Wi-Fi powered by The Cloud. The Belmont has been a hotel since 1934 and is still owned an... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms, Room service


Mercure Leicester The Grand Hotel
from £63

4. Mercure Leicester The Grand Hotel

0.22 miles from Leicester Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.8 / 10 map

In Leicester city centre, this grand Victorian hotel features an elegant restaurant, original features and a 24-hour front desk. On-site parking is available, and Leicester Rail Station is just 300 metres away. The 4-star rooms at Mercure Leicester The Grand Hotel have a flat-screen TV with on-dema... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service


Spindle Lodge B&B
from £50

5. Spindle Lodge B&B

0.25 miles from Leicester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.8 / 10 map

Spindle Lodge B&B offers accommodation with Victorian charm, situated off the New Walk pedestrian walkway to the city centre, 5 minutes' walk from Leicester University and 5 minutes' walk from Leicester Train Station. The bedrooms all have their own bathroom with a shower. They also feature tea/cof... read more


What we like - Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Grafton House
from £29

6. Grafton House

0.26 miles from Leicester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 6.6 / 10 map

Situated on the outskirts of Leicester city centre, the Grafton House is just 5 minutes’ walk from Leicester Railway Station. It offers free Wi-Fi throughout and a bar. The Grafton House offers rooms which include a Freeview TV and share bathroom facilities. In the mornings, guests can enjoy tradit... read more


What we like - Bar, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms


Ramada Encore Leicester City Centre
from £64

7. Ramada Encore Leicester City Centre

0.28 miles from Leicester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8 / 10 map

A 5-minute walk from Leicester Rail Station and the shops and restaurants of the city centre, this hotel has free Wi-Fi throughout. There is a ground-floor bar and bistro restaurant, and multi-storey car parking is available nearby. Rooms at Ramada Encore Leicester include a flat-screen TV, facilit... read more


What we like - Lots of facilities, Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Terrace


Leicester City Hotel
from £39

8. Leicester City Hotel

0.29 miles from Leicester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 4.5 / 10 map

This budget bed and breakfast is a short walk from Leicester Train Station and has easy access to the city centre. Leicester City Hotel is within a Victorian-style building that has free on-site parking and free WiFi.. All rooms have a TV, tea/coffee making facilities and shared bathrooms. The fam... read more


What we like - Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms


Victorian Towers

9. Victorian Towers

0.32 miles from Leicester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.3 / 10 map

Located in Leicester, this apartment features free WiFi. The apartment is 600 metres from De Montfort University. There is a seating area and a kitchen as well as a private bathroom. A flat-screen TV and DVD player are available. Belgrave Road is 700 metres from Victorian Towers, while University ... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


The City Rooms
from £95

10. The City Rooms

0.41 miles from Leicester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.1 / 10 map

Having undergone a careful restoration, this beautiful Georgian Grade I Listed Building now boasts 4 luxurious Boutique hotel suites in the heart of Leicester City Centre. A place for celebration and business, The City Rooms can provide the setting, service and high standards expected of a venu... read more


What we like - Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Castle Park Hotel
from £45

11. Castle Park Hotel

0.46 miles from Leicester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8 / 10 map

Castle Park is located in the centre of Leicester and 10 minutes’ walk from the railway station. This bed and breakfast offers pleasant rooms with free WiFi. Each room at Castle Park has a TV and tea and coffee-making facilities. There is a private or shared bathroom. A free continental breakfast ... read more


What we like - Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Keswick House

12. Keswick House

0.59 miles from Leicester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi, Keswick House offers pet-friendly accommodation in Leicester. De Montfort University is 500 metres from the property. The accommodation is fitted with a satellite flat-screen TV. There is also a kitchen, equipped with an oven, microwave and toaster. A fridge and kettle are also... read more


What we like - Good value, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


Campanile Hotel Leicester
from £38

13. Campanile Hotel Leicester

0.64 miles from Leicester Railway Station

2star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.1 / 10 map

Campanile Leicester has a city-centre location and easy access to major routes and motorways. It offers free car parking. The hotel has a comfortable bar and a restaurant on site. All rooms are modern and en suite and have a TV, a telephone and tea/coffee-making facilities. The bar is open until la... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


Thriving Spaces: Highcross, Leicester

14. Thriving Spaces: Highcross, Leicester

0.68 miles from Leicester Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.5 / 10 map

Located 700 metres from Belgrave Road in Leicester, this apartment features free WiFi and a terrace. Guests benefit from balcony. There is a seating area, a dining area and a kitchen equipped with a dishwasher. A flat-screen TV is featured. Other facilities at Thriving Spaces: Highcross, Leicester ... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Terrace


Holiday Inn Leicester City
from £72

15. Holiday Inn Leicester City

0.7 miles from Leicester Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.2 / 10 map

The Holiday Inn Leicester City is located in the centre of Leicester and offers spacious rooms, a leisure club, a bar and a restaurant where children eat for free. Complimentary standard WiFi is available in all areas, and high-speed WiFi is available for a surcharge at this property. All guests ha... read more


What we like - Lots of facilities, Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed, Restaurant, Room service


Leicester Serviced Apartments
from £100

16. Leicester Serviced Apartments

0.7 miles from Leicester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.7 / 10 map

Leicester Serviced Apartments offers accommodation in Leicester. Belgrave Road is 700 metres away. Free WiFi is offered throughout the property. All units feature a cable flat-screen TV. There is a seating and/or dining area in some units. There is also a kitchen, fitted with an oven, microwave and... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms, Free WiFi


Quality City Apartments

17. Quality City Apartments

0.77 miles from Leicester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.2 / 10 map

On Westbridge Wharf, Quality City Apartments offer luxury, self-catering accommodation in Leicester’s lively centre. With city views, balconies and Wi-Fi access, the apartments are a 15-minute walk from Leicester Railway Station. The modern Quality City “Westbridge Wharf Apartments” feature a loung... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Lots of facilities, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Terrace


Croft Hotel
from £32

18. Croft Hotel

0.8 miles from Leicester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 6.3 / 10 map

Croft Hotel is a classic Victorian building set on the outskirts of Leicester. Just 7 minutes’ drive from the city centre, this former school has a 24-hour front desk, a TV area, free parking on-site, a bar and a shared kitchen. Each contemporary room is delicately decorated and features a TV, free... read more


What we like - Bar, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


Stoneycroft Hotel
from £44

19. Stoneycroft Hotel

0.88 miles from Leicester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 5 / 10 map

The Stoneycroft Hotel is a family-run establishment, only a few minutes' walk from Leicester’s city centre and the world-famous De Montfort Hall. Located on a quiet, peaceful avenue, just off the A6 (London Road), the hotel is within walking distance of both of Leicester's Universities and the city... read more


What we like - Bar, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms


Holiday Inn Express Leicester
from £56

20. Holiday Inn Express Leicester

1 miles from Leicester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.9 / 10 map

Just minutes from Leicester city centre and the M1/M69 motorway, Holiday Inn Express Leicester hotel opened in November 2004 and has 110 fully equipped en-suite rooms. Free WiFi and free parking are available. Rooms feature air conditioning, work desk, power showers, Freeview TVs, direct dial telep... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


map view

location marker shows where Leicester Railway Station is located.

© Hotels in Leicester | Responsive Design by Straight Line Solutions